Massachusetts Whistleblower Laws
[…] Because of the possibility for such high financial penalties per false claim, combined with aggressive enforcement by state investigators, Massachusetts whistleblowers who work with a skilled qui tam law firm may be able to receive sizable settlements as a result of their disclosures about fraud and waste involving public funds.
Massachusetts Whistleblower Protections
The MFCA also offers similar protections and recourses for whistleblowers who have been discriminated against as a result of their disclosure. It is illegal under Section 5J of the MFCA to make or enforce any “rule, regulation or policy preventing an employee, contractor or agent from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency” or to require waiving the rights of a whistleblower as a condition of employment.
Massachusetts whistleblowers who have been retaliated against have the option of pursuing legal action against their employers. Possible outcomes include:
- Reinstatement with the same seniority status